Currently the Philippines issue three (3) types of Temporary Visitor Visa (TVV) under Section 9(a) of the Commonwealth Act No. 613, or commonly referred to as The Philippine Immigration Act of 1940 (Philippine Immigration Act).1

Tourist Visa

This is the most common type of TVV is for leisure purposes or what immigration practitioners call “Tourist Visa”. This visa is issued to a foreign national entering the Philippines for the solely for leisure or holiday purposes, thus this visa cannot be used for gainful employment or studying in the Philippines.

Business Visa

A Business Visa is issued to a foreign national whose purpose of visit in the Philippines is to seek potential investment in the country. This type of visa does not allow the foreign national to work or have gainful employment in the Philippines. A lot are quite confused with the activities covered under Business Visa–what activities can and cannot be done under this visa? Below are some some of the activities foreign nationals can do under Business Visa:2

  • Attend international conferences, convocations or conventions
  • Attend business meetings to negotiate contracts or other reasons
  • Temporary visit as newspaper correspondents or journalists
  • Researchers conducting independent research of research for an entity based in the Philippines

TVV For Health Purposes

A foreign national who wish to enter the Philippines for the sole purpose of temporary medical care needed for recovery from a serious illness or injury. The illness should not be something that would compromise others’ health (i.e. non-contagious), otherwise the foreign national may not be allowed to enter the Philippines under Section 29 of the Philippine Immigration Act.

Validity and Extendibility of TVV

A mock-up of an Arrival Stamp

Initial validity of 9(a) visa depends on the nationality of the foreign national. The validity date is written on the arrival stamp by the Immigration Officer upon admission in the Philippines. The temporary visitor must leave the Philippines before the TVV expires or may apply for extension of the TVV at the Bureau of Immigration (BI) subject to the BI’s discretion.  The temporary visitor should be responsible in updating his TVV as necessary to avoid penalties and other serious Immigration-related issues.

Sources:

1Commonwealth (C.A.) Act No. 613, Section 9(a)

2Ledesma, Ronaldo P. An Outline of Philippine Immigration And Citizenship Laws, Vol. 1 (2018)

 

Get in touch with us!

Copyright 2019. Avenida & Diaz Law Office.
Powered by Content Hacker