Citizenship

Cyprus Citizenship by Investment

BECOME AN EU CITIZEN IN JUST

180 DAYS

MINIMUM INVESTMENT

€ 2,000,000
(in residential estate or 2,5 mln. in combination of other
investments)

INVESTMENTS TO BE KEPT FOR ONLY

3 YEARS

VISA FREE TRAVEL TO

159 COUNTRIES

Cyprus Citizenship by Investment is available to investors in Cyprus by Exception pursuant to the decision of the Council of Ministers dated 13 September 2016 issued as per Article 111a(2) of the Civil Registry Law 2002-2013, of the Republic of Cyprus. 

These recent revisions have made the Cyprus Citizenship by Investment programme more beneficial for investors and families. 

What’s in It for You

bambi_1-Cloudservice

Passport granted in 180 days

bambi_1-Music

Visa-free travel to 159 countries including 28 EU countries including Switzerland, Liechtenstein &
Canada

bambi_1-Research

Cyprus is strictly investment only – unlike Malta and other programs

bambi_1-Typography

Only one-time visit to Cyprus is required to provide biometrics for the PR Permit, which must be held for 6 months prior to naturalization, (equiv. to processing time)

bambi_1-Network

Your entire family are eligible including spouse, adult dependants and parents

bambi_1-Music

Enjoy EU freedoms like movement of People, Services, Goods & Capital

bambi_1-Anchor

Zero tax for non-domiciled individuals

bambi_1-Data-management

Valid for life and is transferable to descendants

Eligibility for Cyprus Citizenship by Investment

To qualify under the regulations, the main applicant for citizenship must be at least 18 years of age and must meet the requirements outlined below. 

The following are the eligibility requirements. Click on the buttons to find out more. 

The main applicants may also add dependents to the citizenship application including his/her spouse and children, as well as the parents to benefits from the Cyprus Citizenship by Investment Programme. 

“Children” includes those up to the age of 18 and children from the ages of 18 to 28 if they are financially dependent on the main applicant. Additionally, an investor’s child with severe physical or mental disability that makes him or her unable to work is also considered financially dependent. 

Parents of the main applicant may be included in the application provided an additional €500,000 investment is made in residential property in Cyprus.  

  • Purchase Main Residence: €500,000
  • Invest a minimum of €1.5 million in residential property or €2 million in other investment options. Investment in property may be reduced to a minimum of €500,000 (plus VAT, if applicable) after three years.
  • These include investments in financial assets of Cypriot companies/organizations, investment in Alternative Investment Fund or financial assets of Cypriot companies licensed by Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commision (CySec) or a combination amounting to €2 million.
  • Clean criminal conduct
  • Investor’s name must not be included on the list of persons whose property is ordered to be frozen by the EU

Cyprus Application Process

Contact us

Got questions? Ask away!

“Fernando Lagman & Avenida Law Office is truthful and upholds the Law. The firm ensures its client of the process that is to be undertaken to keep abreast with the merits of there case till its closure.

Maria Elena M. Del Rosario, President
Accesslink Consultancy Services, Inc.

Get in touch with us!

Copyright 2019. Avenida & Diaz Law Office.
Powered by Content Hacker